Dance In Performance Awards 2017

 

BALLET

Award for Outstanding Ballet Solo – awarded to a dancer showing the greatest potential in classical ballet.  Natsumi Tsuruta, “Kitri Act 1 Variation from Don Quixote, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Spirit of Dance Trophy (group) – awarded to a ballet group of any age showing the greatest joy in performance. “Valse Délicate”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Spirit of Dance Trophy (solo) – awarded to a ballet soloist of any age showing the greatest joy in performance.  Elle Van Dyk, “Chanson De Matin”, Pacific Dance Centre

Maureen Duffus Trophy – awarded to a classical ballet solo or group at the senior level for outstanding performance. “We Move Lightly”, Dance On It Studios

Wynne Shaw Trophy – awarded to the most expressive and musical ballet group at the junior or intermediate level, demonstrating a strong ballet technique. This could include demi-character, character or interpretive dance. “Country Reel”, Dance On It Studios

Patricia Taylor Trophy – awarded to a junior, intermediate or senior solo or group in ballet, demonstrating strong technique and outstanding artistry. Abigail Bowering, “Virtuosity”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Vivian Briggs Ballet Trophy – awarded to a dancer of any age showing superb technique, musicality and pleasing presentation in Ballet. Peyton Cook, “Blythe Spirit”, Pacific Dance Centre

Toes ‘N’ Taps Gift Certificate – awarded to an outstanding performer in Ballet, 15 years and under.  Colette Tier, “Pizzicato”, Westcoast Academy of Performing Arts

Toes ‘N’ Taps Gift Certificate – awarded to an outstanding performer in Ballet, 16 years and up.  Airi Miyata, “Spellbound”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Young Adult Trophy for Ballet – for excellence in Ballet, 19 years and up. Yuka Otsuki, “Dulcinea Variation from Don Quixote”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Ballet Rose Bowl – awarded to the most outstanding presentation in ballet, at the junior, intermediate or senior level. “A Touch of Spring”, Pacific Dance Centre

 

CONTEMPORARY‚Ä®

Contemporary Dance Bowl donated by Wendy Vernon – awarded to an outstanding solo or group in contemporary dance, displaying a mastery of technique. “This Place was a Shelter”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

DanceWorks Contemporary/Ballet Trophy – awarded to a dancer for mastery of modern technique supported by strong ballet technique.  Adrian De Leeuw, “Jungle Boy”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Contemporary Dance Trophy – awarded to the most expressive solo or group at the intermediate or senior level. “We Will Survive”, Allegro Performing Arts Centre

Toes ‘N’ Taps Gift Certificate – awarded to an outstanding performer in Contemporary, 15 years and under.  Emily Clarke, “Canvas”, Boston Dance Collective

Ellswear Gift Certificate – awarded to an outstanding performer in Contemporary, 16 years and up.  Mizuki Seiji, “Before Light”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Young Adult Trophy for Contemporary – for excellence in Contemporary, 19 years and up.  Seiji Suzuki, “Lacrimosa”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Contemporary Rose Bowl – awarded to the most outstanding presentation in Contemporary, at the junior, intermediate or senior level. “This Place was a Shelter”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

 

TAP

Donna Wilkins Trophy – awarded to the most entertaining number in tap. “Steampunk Telegram”, Dance On It Studios

Irene Jupp Plaque – awarded to a tap solo, duo, or trio of any age, displaying original choreography, creative use of music and expressing a pure love of dance. “Hanuman”, Boston Dance Collective

Toes ‘N’ Taps Gift Certificate – awarded to an outstanding performer in Tap. Levi Viinikka, “Honey I’m Good”, Allegro Performing Arts Centre

Tap Rose Bowl– awarded to the most outstanding presentation in tap, at the junior, intermediate or senior level. “Rhythmic”, Allegro Performing Arts Centre

 

STAGE

 

Vivian Briggs Trophy for Stage – awarded to a dancer of any age showing superb technique, musicality and pleasing presentation in jazz.  Cathy Nguyen, “Hot Honey Rag”, Boston Dance Collective

Monty & Vivian Love Stage Award – awarded to a large jazz group, at the junior level, showing strong technique and a wonderful sense of performance.  “Bollywood”, Allegro Performing Arts Centre

Karen Clark Dance Studio Trophy – awarded to a jazz group, showing a collaborative effort with high energy. “Me Too”, Royal Bay Dance Academy

Excalibre Dance Entertainment Award – awarded to an entertaining presentation in jazz. “Jailhouse Rock”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Vivian Frances Briggs Trophy – awarded to a jazz group showing clean technique, musicality and a pleasing performance. “Clap Snap”, Wendy Steen Mitchell Dance

Betty Wilkinson Stage Award – awarded to a large jazz group, at the intermediate level, for an extraordinary performance with strong technique. “El Mismo Sol”, Allegro Performing Arts Centre

Kathleen McCreesh Trophy – awarded to a soloist showing strong ballet technique and equal strength in jazz.  Naimah Zach, “Move”, Boston Dance Collective

Dancing Angel The Cindy Michell Memorial Trophy, Encouragement Award for Jazz. Awarded to a jazz performance 12 and up showing enthusiasm, dedication and commitment to their performance. Sofie Mikkelsen, “A Thousand Years”, Allegro Performing Arts Centre

Toes ‘N’ Taps Gift Certificate – awarded to an outstanding performer in Jazz. Addy Chow, “Maggie Mahoney”, Wendy Steen Mitchell Dance

Toes ‘N’ Taps Gift Certificate – awarded to an outstanding performer in Lyrical. Freya Randall, “Rain Today”, Boston Dance Collective

Jazz Rose Bowl awarded to the most outstanding presentation in jazz, at the junior, intermediate or senior level. “Belleville Rendezvous”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Allegro Performing Arts Street Dance Trophy – awarded to the most entertaining street dance solo or group, in the intermediate or senior category. “Happy”, Spectrum Community School

Excalibre Dance Senior Hip Hop Award – awarded to a senior hip hop group showing exceptional group dynamics, musicality and outstanding audience appeal. “Queens”, Spectrum Community School

Street Dance Rose Bowl– awarded to the most outstanding presentation in street dance, at the junior, intermediate or senior level. “Empire Crew”, Allegro Performing Arts Centre

Musical Theatre Rose Bowl– awarded to the most outstanding presentation in musical theatre, at the junior, intermediate or senior level. “Omigod”, Allegro Performing Arts Centre

 

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE CASH AWARDS

Adjudicator’s Choice for best solo, duo or trio in Ballet or Contemporary, $150 Seiji Suzuki, “Lacrimosa”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Adjudicator’s Choice for best group in Ballet or Contemporary, $400“Grande Valse”, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Adjudicator’s Choice for best solo, duo or trio in Stage Dance, $150 “Throw it Down”, Allegro Performing Arts Centre

Adjudicator’s Choice for best group in Stage Dance, $400 “Happy”, Spectrum Community School

MASTER CLASS AWARDS

Awarded to students in the 2017 DanceWorks Master Classes showing good work ethic, a positive response to correction, and a passion for dance.

Master Class Award, donated by Bloch and the DanceWorks Endowment Fund – for Junior Ballet: Mattea Cady, Pacific Dance Centre

Master Class Award, donated by Gaynor Minden and the DanceWorks Endowment Fund – for Intermediate Ballet: Ella Beauchesne, Dance On It Studios

Master Class Award, donated by Ainsliewear and the DanceWorks Endowment Fund – for Senior Ballet: Megan Wong, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Master Class Award, donated by Ellswear Dance & Activewear – for Intermediate Contemporary: Yura Nitta, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Master Class Award, donated by lululemon Park Royal and the DanceWorks Endowment Fund – for Senior Contemporary: Emily Faris, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Master Class Award, donated by Amanda Niddrie – for Senior Contemporary: Luke Wilton, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Master Class Award, donated by Ellswear Dance & Activewear – for Intermediate Jazz: Cathy Nguyen, Boston Dance Collective

Master Class Award, donated by Ellswear Dance & Activewear – for Senior Jazz: Rebekah Cunningham, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Master Class Award, donated by the DanceWorks Endowment Fund – for School Dance: Shannon Dagg, Royal Bay Dance Academy

Master Class Award, donated by the DanceWorks Endowment Fund – for School Dance: Makenna Quill, Royal Bay Dance Academy

Master Class Award, donated by the DanceWorks Endowment Fund – for School Dance: Robyn Troyer, Royal Bay Dance Academy

Canadian College of Performing Arts Scholarship and Ellswear Dance & Activewear Gift Certificate – for School Dance: Tyler Chequer, Royal Bay Dance Academy

 

 

RECOGNITION AWARDS

The Wendy Vernon Recognition Awards give dancers the opportunity to reach their highest potential by providing grants for dance related expenses. The cost of dance training can be a barrier to participation and advancement and can limit the choices for some dancers and their families. This year’s recipients will benefit from financial support to cover dance related costs.

Dancers are nominated by their studios in recognition of the dancer’s ability, determination, and desire to improve and expand their knowledge of dance.

The 2017 Recognition Award recipients are:

Lauren Cherrie, Allegro Performing Arts Centre

Kitana Sivananthan, Allegro Performing Arts Centre

Emily Clarke, Boston Dance Collective

Heidi Henry, Pacific Dance Centre

Saia Kuwata, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Julia Sloan, Victoria Academy of Ballet

Lindsay Rosenblood, Wendy Steen Mitchell Dance

 

                     

                                   

Comments are closed.